Programme of the 42nd Pardubice Music Spring Festival 2020

Orchestra Series: The subscription price of 3 Orchestra Series concerts is CZK 900 (discount of CZK 450)

Gala Opening Concert

Thursday 12 March 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall

 

Lukáš Vondráček and Barocco Sempre Giovane

Sunday 22 March 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall

 

Gala Closing Concert

Friday 17 April 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall

Chamber Series: The subscription price of 5 Chamber Series concerts is CZK 1,000 (discount of CZK 550)

Baroque Concertos and Cantatas

Monday 16 March 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, Czechoslovak Hussite Church

 

Ivan Klánský and the Wihan Quartet

Wednesday 18 March 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall

 

Piano Duo

Friday 27 March 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall

 

Smetana Trio

Wednesday 08 April 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall

 

Homage to Beethoven

Wednesday 15 April 2020, 19.00 / Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall

External concerts

Main part of the festival

GALA OPENING CONCERT
Homage to violin and violinists

Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Václav Hudeček, Josef Špaček, Marie Hasoňová, Matteo Hager – violin
Tomáš Brauner – conductor

A. Vivaldi, Z. Fibich, P. de Sarasate, M. Ravel

Thursday 12 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
THE CHILDREN OF THERESIENSTADT
Iuventus Cantans Children's Choir
Choirmaster Zdeněk Kudrnka
Eva Lustigová
Henriette Chardak

Screening of the French documentary film Les Enfants de Terezín et le Monstre à Moustache
Hans Krása / Adolf Hoffmeister – Brundibár

Sunday 15 March 2020, 19.00
Heřmanův městec, Synagogue
BAROQUE CONCERTOS AND CANTATAS
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Barocco Sempre Giovane
Kristina Fialová – viola
Petr Fiala – conductor

J. S. Bach, J. C. Bach, G. P. Telemann

Monday 16 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, Czechoslovak Hussite Church
ORIGINAL PRAGUE SYNCOPATED ORCHESTRA
From New Orleans to New York – The Black-and-White Story of Jazz

Music of the 1920s, songs by F. Henderson, C. Williams, K. Oliver

Tuesday 17 March 2020, 19.00
Hlinsko, Multipurpose Centre
Tuesday 07 April 2020, 19.00
Přelouč, Civil Savings Bank, Theatre Hall
IVAN KLÁNSKÝ AND THE WIHAN QUARTET
Leoš Čepický, Jan Schulmeister – violin
Jakub Čepický – viola, Michal Kaňka – cello
Ivan Klánský – piano

L. van Beethoven, B. Martinů, R. Schumann

Wednesday 18 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall
EBEN BROTHERS
Marek Eben – singing, guitar, keyboard instruments
Kryštof Eben – keyboard instruments, flutes, singing
David Eben – saxophone, clarinet, singing
Pavel Skála – guitars
Jiří Zelenka – percussion instruments
Jaromír Honzák – contrabass, bass guitar

Original music production by the Eben Brothers

Friday 20 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, IDEON
LUKÁŠ VONDRÁČEK AND BSG
Barocco Sempre Giovane
Lukáš Vondráček – piano, Jiří Houdek – trumpet

O. Respighi, E. Grieg, D. Shostakovich

Sunday 22 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
Monday 23 March 2020, 19.00
Hradec Králové, Philharmonic Hall
Tuesday 24 March 2020, 19.00
Svitavy, Fabrika Hall
PIANO DUO
Florian Koltun (Germany) and Xin Wang (China) – piano

W. A. Mozart, C. Debussy, G. Rossini, J. Brahms, F. Schubert

Friday 27 March 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall
PURGATIO (PURGATORY)
Duo Kchun: Martin Prokeš – tenor, Marek Šulc – baritone
Vladimír Javorský – recitation (audio recording)
Atila Vörös, Rudolf Živec – light painting, video art

Gregorian chant, Renaissance polyphonies, madrigals

Monday 30 March 2020, 20.00
Pardubice, Church of St. John the Baptist
Zobrazit více
EASTER CONCERT
Martinů Voices – chamber choir
Lukáš Vasilek – choirmaster

G. P. da Palestrina, A. Tučapský, C. Saint-Saëns, C. Debussy, B. Martinů

Friday 03 April 2020, 19.00
Chrudim, Museum of Baroque Sculptures – Church of St. Joseph
CANTATA
Barocco Sempre Giovane
Gustáv Beláček – bass
Vilém Veverka – oboe
Jiří Lábus, Vilma Cibulková, Vilém Udatný – recitation
Eva Lustigová – director

A. Lustig, J. S. Bach

Sunday 05 April 2020, 18.00
Heřmanův městec, Synagogue
MISTERIO DEL ÁNGEL – TANGO ARGENTINO
Escualo Quintet
Camilo Caller – percussion
Patricie Poráková, Javier Antar & Tangonexion – dance
Michal Kříž – light design

A. Piazzolla, J. Plaza, O. Pugliese, J. C. Cobián, L. Schifrin and others

Monday 06 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice Atrium Palác – Congress Centre
SMETANA TRIO
Jan Talich – violin
Jan Páleníček – cello
Jitka Čechová – piano

V. Novák, B. Martinů, L. van Beethoven

Wednesday 08 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall
Friday 24 April 2020, 19.00
Chrudim Museum, Great Hall
HOMAGE TO BEETHOVEN
Concert marking the 250th anniversary of the birth of Ludwig van Beethoven

Jiří Bárta – cello
Terezie Fialová – piano

L. van Beethoven – Sonatas for Piano and Cello

Wednesday 15 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, City Hall, Event Hall
FINIAN'S RAINBOW
A fairy-tale musical not only about the search for true happiness

F. X. Šalda Theatre, Liberec

Thursday 16 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, East Bohemian Theatre
GALA CLOSING CONCERT
PKO – Prague Chamber Orchestra – concertmaster Leoš Čepický
Gustáv Beláček – bass
Martin Daněk – oboe
Leoš Čepický – violin

L. van Beethoven, W. A. Mozart, E. Suchoň, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Friday 17 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, House of Music, Suk Hall
Zobrazit více

Festival echoes

SOLEMN MASS
Salvátor Choir Chrudim, the University Choir of Pardubice (VUS) and soloists
Tomáš Židek – conductor

The mass is celebrated by Jaroslav Maxmilián Kašparů

We will hear sacred music works by A. Dvořák, Z. Fibich and A. Hnilička

Sunday 19 April 2020, 09.00
Pardubice, Church of St. Bartholomew
MAREK EBEN IN THE LABYRINTH
Concert marking the 350th anniversary of the death of Jan Amos Comenius

Marek Eben – recitation
Michaela Káčerková – organ

P. Eben / J. A. Comenius: Labyrinth of the World and Paradise of the Heart

Tuesday 21 April 2020, 19.00
Chrudim, Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary
CHURCH CONCERT
Barocco Sempre Giovane
Vilém Veverka – oboe
Iva Kramperová – violin
Adam Suk – organ

J. S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, G. P. Telemann, P. A. Locatelli, G. A. Brescianello

Sunday 26 April 2020, 17.00
Sezemice, Church of the Holy Trinity
G. VERDI: THE TROUBADOUR
Giuseppe Verdi's famous opera Il Trovatore

F. X. Šalda Theatre, Liberec

Monday 27 April 2020, 19.00
Pardubice, East Bohemian Theatre
THE BEAUTY OF ORGAN AND SINGING
Enrico Zanovello (Italy) – organ
Marie Novotná – soprano

J. S. Bach, G. F. Händel, J. C. F. Bach, G. B. Grazzioli, L. de Grassi, B. Galuppi, W. A. Mozart

Tuesday 28 April 2019, 19.00
Přelouč, Church of St. James the Greater
BAROQUE TRUMPET AND STRINGS
Barocco Sempre Giovane
Otto Sauter (Germany), Marek Zvolánek – trumpet
Vít Chudý – violin
Vilém Veverka – oboe
Jakub Kydlíček – flute

J. S. Bach, G. Ph. Telemann

Wednesday 29 April 2020, 19.00
Vysoké Mýto, Church of St. Lawrence
Zobrazit více

Pardubice Music Spring

international festival